CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83768

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons and trimmings from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted four ribbons and one trimming which are part of a collection identified as stock # Sams-RO9. Each of the items in the collection has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All are made with woven material. Style RP460-09 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 100 percent nylon fiber. Style RP431-08 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 100 percent nylon fiber. Style RQ472-08 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent nylon fiber. Style M0704-20, a trimming, measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fiber. The sides of the trimming are crimped to side wires by means of embossed strips of foil along each side. The foil serves as part of the decorative effect of the trimming. Style RX471-01 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fiber.

The applicable subheading for styles RP460-09, RP431-08, and RQ472-08 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style RX471-01 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style M0704-20 will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles RP460-09, RP431-08, RQ472-08 and RX471-01 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division